THE BODY ACHIEVES WHAT THE MIND BELIEVES!

Age is just a number. You can get healthy and fit. But first you must BELIEVE!

© 2010-2017 (FitAt99.blogspot.com) All Rights Reserved

Remember:

Everything in moderation. Even moderation.

Follow by Email

Saturday, December 29, 2012

Prep, Set, Go!

If you've made some strides in 2012....Congrats! Well done! Keep up the good work.....If you've slid back a few steps....don't beat yourself up....we are ready to continue our journey....
 
So are you back on the wagon with me?  It's the Saturday before New Years and I am rip raring ready to get back at it with gusto and determination.  Sometimes you have to take a deep breath, take two steps back, pick yourself up, brush yourself off and make yourself a promise....
 2013

 So I thought I'd share a few things that I do to get myself geared up. 
image photo : Get All Your Rubber Ducks In A RowYou have to get all your ducks in a row.  
 
You have to line all your tools up.  You have to clean out what doesn't work and what is not "safe" around you.  .
Don't start out sabataging yourself! You know what I'm talking about here.....don't play dumb.  Don't kid yourself that you're baking cookies for your husband or family and that you won't take one (just one won't hurt)....BS...I'm sorry.....but you know what I'm saying here.  If you can't have cheese in the house without having a little bit, if you can't put the ice cream in the freezer and not have some because everyone else is having some....set the rules....either they keep it in a tupperware container in their room (well not the ice cream) or just don't keep it in the house......or be prepared to tie your heart and stomach and be determined that your family can eat it (if they don't have a weight problem), but it is off limits to you....completely off lmits.  Do not fool yourself.  Let's start 2013 off by being honest and prepared. Use the last few days of 2012 to clean out your cabinets, your refrigerator,  your freezer....and yes those secret stash places!!!
 
Get things ready for the first week of 2013 to be healthy.....here's some tricks I use every week.  Every Sunday (and other days if I run out) I cut up a big bowl of veggies.  I like zuccini, yellow squash, broccoli, brussel sprouts, spinach, and carrots.  I cut them into think pieces. I put the carrots in first in just enough water to cover them at the bottom of the bowl.  I cover the bowl with paper towel and heat the carrots in that water in the microwave for 10 minutes.  Then I add the rest of the veggies on top of the water and carrots....I try to put the broccoli and spinach on top (since they cook the quickest).  Sometimes I add a bit more water if some of the water has evaporated and I microwave all the vegetables another 10 minutes.  Now you have a bowl of veggies ready to add to any meal or eat cold (or warmed up) for a snack all week long.keep all veggies in a bags cut up already, that way at dinner you already have a bag for your meal to do whatever you want with it- stir frie, bake, w/e. Can do with fruit as well to make sure your getting enough fruit/veggies in your day.- goal eat 1 or 2 of these a day!Camping Recipes , cut veggies up before hand. nice.  If you want you can divide it into sandwich bags....I just leave mine in a sealed tupperware container and scoop out what I need.    Don't throw out the water....it has lots of nutrients in it and can be drunk just like it is, added to a smoothy or added as broth to cook brown rice in. (Don't throw that good stuff out!)
 
cut up fruits :DLike wise I cut up fruit into a bowl (and then transfer it to a closed tupperware container to keep it fresh).  I cut up apples, pears, oranges, strawberries, blue berries, peaches, mangos, cherries, apricots, plums, pineapple....anything that is in season.  I make a big tub full.  I add fruit fresh to it to help keep it fresh all week.  It's ready to have for breakfast...about 3/4 cup with about 1/3 of a banana chopped, almond slices, walnuts, ground flax seed, 3 dates chopped up and a dollop of plain  greek yogurt to give it some moisture.  It makes a great breakfast and keep you full all morning long.
 
When you prepare you veggies and fruits for the coming week, when you make up some exta lean turkey and veggie burgers that are cooked and ready to heat up, when you have carrot sticks and celery slices all ready to go and grab.....you have the road blocks in place to avoid those foods that sabatage you.
 
Make sure your workout clothes are all cleaned and ready to go....so you don't have that excuse when it's time to hit the gym.
 
Be your own best friend.  Be the hope you've been waiting for. Be the best boy scout or girl scout you can be and "Be Prepared"
 
This is a new year....a new you.....Prep, Set, Go!  Oh and remember in 2013 and all the years to follow.....
 
 
"If you don't take care of your body, where are you going to live?"
 
Go strong in 2013....so when the Saturday before 2014 comes around, you can look at yourself in the mirror and see the person you always knew you could become and celebrate what you have accomplished!
 
To each of you .....cheers Toast the New Year
Make this the best year ever!!!New Year's #weight-loss tips!
 
 

Friday, December 28, 2012

It's a climb that will last a lifetime......

 There's a song that was written by Jessie Alexander and Jon Mabe and produced by John Shanks in 2009.....and sung superbly by Miley Cyrus....the song is called "The Climb".  Have you ever listened to the words?  I'm not sure what Jessie and Jon were referring to when they wrote it, I'm sure a whole other agenda than what I hear when I listen to the words..... I love to listen to the words when I am exercising and when I am wavering at my weight loss experience......at my working out at the gym to get fit and healthy.........and I love to listen to the words when I want to be inspired to keep on keeping on....to remind myself that it is a climb...a climb that will last a lifetime.
I can almost see it That dream I am dreaming But there's a voice inside my head saying "You'll never reach it"
Every step I'm taking Every move I make feels Lost with no direction My faith is shaking
But I gotta keep trying Gotta keep my head held high
There's always gonna be another mountain I'm always gonna wanna make it move Always gonna be a uphill battle Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there Ain't about what's waiting on the other side It's the climb
The struggles I'm facing The chances I'm taking Sometimes might knock me down But no, I'm not breaking
I may not know it But these are the moments that I'm gonna remember most, yeah Just gotta keep going
And I, I got to be strong Just keep pushing on
'Cause there's always gonna be another mountain I'm always gonna wanna make it move Always gonna be a uphill battle Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there Ain't about what's waiting on the other side It's the climb, yeah!
There's always gonna be another mountain I'm always gonna wanna make it move Always gonna be an uphill battle Somebody's gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there Ain't about what's waiting on the other side It's the climb, yeah!
Keep on moving, keep climbing Keep the faith, baby It's all about, it's all about the climb Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoa

Read more:
MILEY CYRUS - THE CLIMB LYRICS
I can almost see it That dream I am dreaming But there's a voice inside my head saying "You'll never reach it"
Every step I'm taking Every move I make feels Lost with no direction My faith is shaking
But I gotta keep trying Gotta keep my head held high
There's always gonna be another mountain I'm always gonna wanna make it move Always gonna be a uphill battle Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there Ain't about what's waiting on the other side It's the climb
The struggles I'm facing The chances I'm taking Sometimes might knock me down But no, I'm not breaking
I may not know it But these are the moments that I'm gonna remember most, yeah Just gotta keep going
And I, I got to be strong Just keep pushing on
'Cause there's always gonna be another mountain I'm always gonna wanna make it move Always gonna be a uphill battle Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there Ain't about what's waiting on the other side It's the climb, yeah!
There's always gonna be another mountain I'm always gonna wanna make it move Always gonna be an uphill battle Somebody's gonna have to lose
Ain't about how fast I get there Ain't about what's waiting on the other side It's the climb, yeah!
Keep on moving, keep climbing Keep the faith, baby It's all about, it's all about the climb Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoa

Read more:
MILEY CYRUS - THE CLIMB LYRICS
"I can almost see it, that dream I am dreaming"......I know that the body achieves what the mind believes, that I won't believe it when I see it, but (like a true athlete) I have to see it to believe it.  I have to envision myself finishing that marathon.  I have to see myself slipping effortlessly into that smaller size.  I have to believe without a doubt in my mind that I can be fit and healthy at 99 and beyond.

But sometimes that's easier said than done...."there's a voice inside my head saying 'you'll never reach it'. Every step I'm taking, every move I make feels lost with no direction.  My faith is shaking. "  I've been down a scary spiral the last couple of months....eight weeks.....ten weeks of trying to heal an inflamed Achilles Tendon and losing ground in my healthy eating....and then the holidays came and a wonderful "food filled" cruise and my life seemed out of control....not only did I fall off the wagon, the wagon went over the hill, the wheels came off, the bolts went flying and I tumbled down the ravine hitting bolder after bolder, pastries and cakes, gravies and fried food, frozen yogurt.  I didn't know the person who was shoveling the food into my mouth...it was an ogre from my past and as hard as I tried to fight her off, I seemed helpless....but deep in my soul....in my fit and healthy soul, I knew I had to climb out of that hole.....

"But I gotta keep trying, gotta keep my head held high. There's always gonna be another mountain. I'm always gonna wanna make it move. Always gonna be a uphill battle.... Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose"

And then like a demon that my healthy body created as a defense to bring me back to my senses....an ugly gastrointestinal bug attacked me and I ended up in a hospital emergency room after a night of gut and stomach wrenching elimination.  They told me it was from a nasty little bug I came in contact with on an excursion into Roatan, Honduras.  I choose to believe it was my body rebelling against all the nasty unhealthy food I had put into my formerly healthy body over the prior 8-10 weeks.  My body had enough, it was demanding that I claw my way back up.  My body was screaming....get this crap out of here!  Wake up Peggy!   And so slowly but surely I am getting back on track...... "Ain't about how fast I get there.  Ain't about what's waiting on the other side." 

This is a lifetime work in progress.....I struggle just like you do,  but I will not let myself go back to where I was.....  "It's the climb... The struggles I'm facing.... The chances I'm taking. Sometimes might knock me down... But no, I'm not breaking.  I may not know it but these are the moments that I'm gonna remember most, yeah, Just gotta keep going ....I got to be strong....Just keep pushing on"

 
 This week I made myself get back to eating fruit, vegetables, grains and nuts, lean meat and gave my body the water it's  been craving.  This week I went back to the gym and this morning I went to a spin class....I'm not waiting for the New Year to start all over again......I'm going into the New Year picking up where I left off....


Don't wait to get started or to pick up from where you left off.  Yesterday you said tomorrow......well that's TODAY!  Take a tiny step forward....even if it's just leaving a couple of bites on your plate tonight, even if it's choosing frozen yogurt over full fledged ice cream, even if it's just a walk around the block....take that step....don't put it off one more day.  Remember these words....

".....there's always gonna be another mountain..
 I'm always gonna wanna make it move...
Always gonna be a uphill battle....
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose...
Ain't about how fast I get there....

Ain't about what's waiting on the other side... It's the climb..."!



indeed! and yours! Here take my hand, let me pull you back up, let's fight this battle together, let's push those unhealthy demons away......if I can do it, I know you can... Let me help you lace your boots up and let's take this journey together.....It's all about the climb!  Let's make 2013 the year we get fit and healthy....and then stay that way for the next 30+ years!

Thanks Jessie Alexander, Jon Mabe, John Shanks and Miley Cyrus for inspiring me with your words.  I hope you don't mind that I used them (in part) to help me and others in our climb to fitness and good health....please let me know if there's a problem with me using the words (peggylee57@aol.com)....... and I'd love to hear from anyone else reading my blog....I'm here if you need to talk or need some encouragement